WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946): When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come

Buy this book on-line

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come

Harper and Brothers, London, 1899,

First Edition. 8vo., pps. (viii) +329. Publisher's red cloth, gilt titles to spine and upper board. Spine is age-toned, text block shaken in the case with gauze-cloth joints showing to inside gutter, boards are especially clean. A very good, solid copy. In 1897 a Victorian gentleman falls into a sleep from which he cannot be awoken. During his 200 years of slumber he becomes the Sleeper, the most powerful person in the world. The common people, increasingly oppressed, view the Sleeper as a liberator whose awakening will free them from misery. Geoffrey H. Wells [15]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [328]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come

Harper and Brothers, London, 1899,

First Edition. 8vo., pps. (viii) +329. Publisher's red cloth, gilt titles to spine and upper board. A lightly used copy with a faint watermark to corner of lower panel, contents are clean, bookplate to flyleaf. Generally very good. In 1897 a Victorian gentleman falls into a sleep from which he cannot be awoken. During his 200 years of slumber he becomes the Sleeper, the most powerful person in the world. The common people, increasingly oppressed, view the Sleeper as a liberator whose awakening will free them from misery. Geoffrey H. Wells [15]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [328]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come

Harper and Brothers, London, 1899,

First Edition. 8vo., pps. (viii) +329. Publisher's red cloth, gilt titles to spine and upper board. A lightly used copy in bright cloth, some foxing to the heavy paper, mostly confined to prelims and text block edges, neat owner name to flyleaf. A very good copy indeed. In 1897 a Victorian gentleman falls into a sleep from which he cannot be awoken. During his 200 years of slumber he becomes the Sleeper, the most powerful person in the world. The common people, increasingly oppressed, view the Sleeper as a liberator whose awakening will free them from misery. Geoffrey H. Wells [15]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [328]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come

Harper and Brothers, London, 1899,

First Edition. 8vo., pps. (viii) +329. Publisher's red cloth, gilt titles to spine and upper board. Spine lightly sunned, slight wear and bumping to extremities and a spot of dampstaining to the bottom corner of the front board. Light foxing to a few pages. A solid copy. In 1897 a Victorian gentleman falls into a sleep from which he cannot be awoken. During his 200 years of slumber he becomes the Sleeper, the most powerful person in the world. The common people, increasingly oppressed, view the Sleeper as a liberator whose awakening will free them from misery. Geoffrey H. Wells [15]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [328]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946) : When the Sleeper Wakes. A Story of the Years to Come. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including libri antichi, out-of-print books, atlases, livres d'occasion and out of print books.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.