Buy this book on-line TOLKIEN, J. R. R : The Lord of the RingsGeorge Allen and Unwin. London. 1969
First edition, thus on India paper. 1191pp. 2 large folding maps. De Luxe Edition, black cloth with gilt and green design to upper bd. Spine v. sl. rubbed and mottled. Some v. sl. creasing to outer margins of a few pages o/w nr. fine in black slip-case that has sl. wear to extremities. Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of TOLKIEN, J. R. R : The Lord of the Rings. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Tolkien, J. R. R : THE LORD OF THE RINGSHoughton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH), U. S. A., 1988 ISBN 0395489326
A fine new 1988 Fiftieth Anniversary boxed set of three hardcovers with dustwrappers in a fine illustrated slipcase, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 3.8 x 9.6 x 6.3 Inches, New Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J. R. R : THE LORD OF THE RINGS. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. TOLKIEN, J. R. R : THE LORD OF THE RINGSHoughton Mifflin, Boston, MA, 1965
Stated "Revised Edition" on the front of the dust jackets, with a new Foreword by the author. Volume I is stated eigth printing of the second edition; volume II is stated seventh printing of the second edition; and volume three is also stated seventh printing of the second edition. Each volume has the coloured "eye" design on the front boards (colour differs amongst volumes), with gilt lettering on spine. Top edges stained ochre (vol. I), orange (vol. II), magenta (vol. II. Small book club blind stamp to corner of rear boards of volumes I and III only. Folding map at rear of each volume. Volumes II and III are in near fine condition in very lightly worn dust jackets. Volume I has a small circular white stain to the rear board, and shows some light shelf wear; else it is in good plus condition. The slipcase is bumped at the top edge (rear) and shows light wear. The pastedown is unmarked, and overall the slipcase is in good plus, to very good, condition., Three volume set, uniformly bound in black cloth, in slipcase., 8vo,. Illustr: maps Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of TOLKIEN, J. R. R : THE LORD OF THE RINGS. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. TOLKIEN, J. R. R : THE LORD OF THE RINGSHoughton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 1987
Ghost of a stain to top half of foredge of text block. Top of pages very slightly rippled. Binding slightly stressed between pages 21/22, as from book being pressed open. No blemishes to boards or decorative binding. No previous owner's markings. The book is in very good condition. The matching slipcase shows only the slightest shelf wear, else it is in near fine condition., The "Collector's Edition" bound in red faux leather and slipcase, Thick 8vo, ISBN 0395193958. Illustr: large folding map at end Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of TOLKIEN, J. R. R : THE LORD OF THE RINGS. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Tolkien, J.R.R : The Lord of the RingsHoughton Mifflin Harcourt, 1974
Red with gilt decorated spine and cover has is rubbed at caps. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Former owner's inscription on front endsheet. Pages clean and in very good condition. Slip case has light wear and in very good condition. ; Collector's Edition; 2.7 x 10 x 6.8 Inches; 1216 pages, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J.R.R : The Lord of the Rings. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Tolkien, J. R. R : The Lord of the RingsHoughton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 1991 ISBN 0395595118
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG in cloth [light rubbing to cloth, rubbing to spine tips and corners; internally bright and clean] 4to 1193pp. Signed by Alan Lee on title page.. Illustr.: Lee, Alan [illustrator]. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: No Jacket Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J. R. R : The Lord of the Rings. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Tolkien, J.R.R : The Lord of the RingsHarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 1991
8vo. A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of light shelf wear. Internally immaculate. This edition produced in collaboration with Christopher Tolkien contains specially commissioned maps. Includes notes on the text, appendices and index. 1137 pages including index + maps. Next post UK dispatch.. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: Very Good Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J.R.R : The Lord of the Rings. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Tolkien, J. R. R : The Lord of the RingsHoughton Mifflin, New York, NY, USA, 2001 ISBN 0618129014
8vo. The complete best-selling classic trilogy. Heavy, unread hardback in an unclipped d/w - 1,137 pages including index plus maps. American edition. Next post dispatch from the UK.. Book Condition: Near Fine. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: Near Fine Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line. Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J. R. R : The Lord of the Rings. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book. Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including livres rares, livres d'occasion, rare books, libri antichi and out-of-print books. Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints. |